1. Identity of Data Controller

Mapa Mobilya ve Aksesuar Pazarlama Anonim Şirketi (“IKEA” or “Company”) can process your personal data in its capacity as the data controller within the following scope and as per the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (“Law”).

2. Purpose of Personal Data Processing

IKEA will be able to process your collected personal data in line with the fundamental principles prescribed by the Law and the terms and purposes of personal data processing as stated in Articles 5 and 6 of the Law for the following purposes:

  • Planning and executing the human resources policies and processes of the Company
  • Performance of the activities and the relevant work processes by our business units which are necessary for respective persons to benefit from the products and services offered by the Company
  • Planning and executing the necessary activities to recommend and promote the products and services offered by the Company to interested persons by customizing them according to their likings, habits of use, and needs
  • Performance of the necessary activities and the relevant work processes by our respective business units in order to implement the commercial activities carried out by the Company
  • Planning and executing the commercial and/or business strategies of the Company
  • Ensuring the legal, technical and commercial-business safety of both the Company and the persons who are in a business relationship with the Company

Please refer to the Personal Data Protection and Processing Policy of Mapa Mobilya ve Aksesuar Pazarlama Anonim Şirketi for further information on the purposes of the processing of your personal data by IKEA.

3. Parties to whom Your Personal Data is Transferred, and Purposes of Data Transfer

IKEA can transfer your collected personal data to its business partners, suppliers and affiliates, as well as legally authorized public and private entities in line with the fundamental principles prescribed by the Law and the terms and purposes of personal data processing as stated in Articles 8 and 9 of the Law for the following purposes:

  • Planning and executing the human resources policies and processes of the Company
  • Performance of the activities and the relevant work processes by our business units which are necessary for respective persons to benefit from the products and services offered by the Company
  • Planning and executing the necessary activities to recommend and promote the products and services offered by the Company to interested persons by customizing them according to their likings, habits of use, and needs
  • Performance of the necessary activities and the relevant work processes by our respective business units in order to implement the commercial activities carried out by the Company
  • Planning and executing the commercial and/or business strategies of the Company
  • Ensuring the legal, technical and commercial-business safety of both the Company and the persons who are in a business relationship with the Company

Please refer to the Personal Data Protection and Processing Policy of Mapa Mobilya ve Aksesuar Pazarlama Anonim Şirketi for further information on the transfer of your personal data by the Company.

4. Collection Method of Your Personal Data and the Legal Grounds

Your personal data is collected through various means in order to carry out the activities of the Company and specifically based on the legal grounds with respect to ensuring compliance with the legislation and the Company policies so that the Company can fulfill its legal obligation as the data controller as per Article 5/2 (ç) of the Law and performing the compulsory data processing required for the Company’s legitimate interest, without violating the fundamental rights and freedoms, as per Article 5/2 (f) of the Law. Your collected personal data may be processed and transferred for the purposes stated in this Clarification Text within the scope of the terms and purposes of personal data processing as stated in Articles 5 and 6 of the Law.

5. Personal Data Owner’s Rights Included in Article 11 of the Law

As the personal data owner, you are entitled to the following rights in accordance with Article 11 of the Law:

  • Learning whether or not your personal data is processed;
  • Requesting information if your personal data has been processed;
  • Finding out the purpose of processing of your personal data and whether your data is used in line with the intended purpose;
  • Finding out the third parties to whom your personal data is transferred at home and abroad;
  • Requesting correction in cases where your personal data has been processed incompletely or inaccurately, and requesting the notification of such correction to the third parties to whom your personal data has been transferred;
  • Requesting the deletion or removal of your personal data in cases where the reasons requiring its processing are no longer valid despite your data having been processed in line with the Law and the other relevant legal provisions, and requesting the notification of such deletion or removal to the third parties to whom your personal data has been transferred;
  • Objecting any possible detrimental consequences of analysis of your processed data exclusively by automatic systems;
  • Demanding compensation for any losses you may suffer due to the illegal processing of your personal data.

You may submit your applications regarding your above listed rights to the Company in accordance with the Communiqué on the Procedures and Principles for Applying to Data Controller. You may also submit your applications to the Company by filling out the Mapa Mobilya ve Aksesuar Pazarlama Anonim Şirketi Data Owner Application Form. Your applications will be concluded free of charge as soon as possible depending on the nature of your request and, in any case, within 30 days at the latest. However, the Company reserves the right to charge you based on the tariff to be determined by the Personal Data Protection Board should any extra cost arise.

Site Creation & Technology by MagiClick Digital Solutions

STOCK NOTIFY

Please specify your preferred mode of communications if you approve receiving messages.

Back to Top